CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of women's leather and textile wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of women's wearing apparel. The first, Style No. 5MS30284, is a women's cardigan-style top. It has long sleeves, a collar, and a full-frontal opening with a zippered closure. There is a pocket at each side. The front sections of the top are of pig suede, while the sleeves, collar, and back are made of 100% wool knit fabric. The front portion is lined.

The second item is Style No. P5MS969. It is also a women's cardigan-style top. It has long sleeves, a collar, and a full-frontal opening with a 7-button closure. The front sections of this item are of pig suede, while the sleeves, collar and back are made of 100% wool knit fabric. The front sections of this style are also lined.

The last sample is Style No. 5MS542. This is a women's textile and suede vest. It is sleeveless, and has a full-frontal opening with a 5-button closure. The front panels are of pig suede, and the back panels are of 100% wool knit fabric. The front panels are lined.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...other: women's, girls' and infants'. The rate of duty is 6%.

Your samples will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio